The following gives an overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal information is any data with which you could be personally identified. Detailed information on the subject of data protection can be found in our privacy policy  below.

Responsible for the data collection on this website, datacontroller

The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator:

Dr. Katharina Rubahn
Syddansk Universitet
Mads Clausen Institut
Alsion 2
6400 Sønderborg
Fon +45 6550 1224

The party responsible for processing data on this webpage is:

Mads Clausen Institute
University of Southern Denmark
Alsion 2
DK-6400 Sønderborg

How we collect your data and what we use it for

Some data is collected when you provide it to us. This could, for example, be data you enter on a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our website host (www.one.com) when you visit the website. These data are primarily technical data such as the browser and operating system you are using or when you accessed the page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website and it is anonymous.

Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

Analytics and Third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You can object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Details can be found in our privacy policy under the heading “Third-party modules and analytics.”

You can object to this analysis. We will inform you below about how to exercise your options in this regard.

The content of our site www.checknano.eu was designed with care, nevertheless we cannot guarantee or take responsibility for correct, complete and timeliness of the provided information. We regularly update our own information but are not in charge of any third party links and listed information. For external links you should therefore check the respective privacy policy of any Website you visit.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

Rights

You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the legal notice if you have further questions about the issue of privacy and data protection. You may also, of course, file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data tilsynet of the Danish state in which our university is headquartered. Contact details can be found at the following link: 

https://www.datatilsynet.dk/generelt-om-databeskyttelse/klage-til-datatilsynet/

and Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract automatically delivered to yourself or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of data to another responsible party, this will only be done to the extent technically feasible.

Information, blocking, deletion

As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided at any time with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient and the purpose for which it has been processed. You also have the right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in our legal notice if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser’s address line when it changes from “http://” to “https://” and the lock icon is displayed in your browser’s address bar.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our university.

Simon Kamber
University of Southern Denmark
Campusvej 55
DK-5230 Odense M
DPO@sdu.dk

Copyright

The design of our webpages www.checknano.eu as well as graphics, images and texts are protected. Specific images were bought at Colourbox and they are as well protected and it is therefore not allowed to copy them for publications.

Data collection on our website
Cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you visit the site again.
You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart) are stored pursuant to GDPR art. 6. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.
Our host has collected information on how you delete cookies in your browser here.

Server log files

The website provider (www.one.com) automatically collects information that your browser transmits to us in “server log files”. These are: •                          Browser type and browser version
•                          Operating system used
•                          Referrer URL
•                          Host name of the accessing computer
•                          Time of the server request
•                          IP address
These data will not be combined with data from other sources. Personal data is not stored by one.com. 

Newsletter

You have the possibility to sign up for announcements and information which we distribute prior to the conference and shortly after. If you like to sign up for this information we will need your valid email address and your name.
We will process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per GDPR, art. 6. You can revoke storage of your data and email address as well as sending the newsletter at any time, e.g. by clicking the unsubscribe link in the footer of any email you receive from us, or by contacting us at kru@tek.sdu.dk. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

Plugins and tools
MailChimp

This website uses the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA.
MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.
The University of Southern Denmark (SDU) has a data processing agreement with MailChimp in accordance with GDPR, art 28. With this MailChimp is processing the data for SDU in compliance with GDPR.
We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp’s servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.
If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter.
Data processing is based on art. 6 GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected.
For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube, which is operated by Google. The operator of the pages is YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.
YouTube allows the free use and share of videos and we use it to distribute videos that we produced for the general public.
If you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. Here the YouTube server is informed about which of our pages you have visited.
If you’re logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.
Further information about handling user data, can be found in the data protection declaration of YouTube under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to art. 6, GDPR.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.
Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en .

Facebook

On this website, the controller has integrated components of the enterprise Facebook. Facebook is a social network. A social network is a place for social meetings on the Internet, an online community, which usually allows users to communicate with each other and interact in a virtual space.
The operating company of Facebook is Facebook, Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, United States. If a person lives outside of the United States or Canada, the controller is the Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland.
With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet website, which is operated by the controller and into which a Facebook component (Facebook plug-ins) was integrated, the web browser on the information technology system of the user is automatically prompted to download the corresponding Facebook component. An overview of all the Facebook Plug-ins may be accessed under https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. During the course of this technical procedure, Facebook is made aware of what specific sub-site of our website was visited by the data subject.
If you are logged in at the same time on Facebook, Facebook detects with every call-up to our website by you —and for the entire duration of your stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-site of our Internet page was visited by you. This information is collected through the Facebook component and associated with the respective Facebook account of the user. If you click on one of the Facebook buttons integrated into our website, e.g. the “Like” button, or if you submit a comment, then Facebook matches this information with the personal Facebook user account of you and stores the personal data.
Facebook always receives, through the Facebook component, information about a visit to our website by you, whenever you are logged in at the same time on Facebook during the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you click on the Facebook component or not. If such a transmission of information to Facebook is not desirable, then you should prevent this by logging off from your Facebook account before a call-up to our website is made.
The data protection guideline published by Facebook, which is available at https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation , provides information about the collection, processing and use of personal data by Facebook. In addition, it is explained what setting options Facebook offers to protect your privacy.  Additionally, different configuration options are made available to allow the elimination of data transmission to Facebook. These applications may be used by the data subject to eliminate a data transmission to Facebook.

LinkedIn

The controller has integrated components of the LinkedIn Corporation on this website. LinkedIn is a web-based social network that enables users with existing business contacts to connect and to make new business contacts.
The operating company of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View, CA 94043, UNITED STATES. For privacy matters outside of the UNITED STATES LinkedIn Ireland, Privacy Policy Issues, Wilton Plaza, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland, is responsible.
 With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and on which a LinkedIn component (LinkedIn plug-in) was integrated, the Internet browser on your system is automatically prompted to the download of a display of the corresponding LinkedIn component. Further information about the LinkedIn plug-in may be accessed under https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins. During the course of this technical procedure, LinkedIn gains knowledge of what specific sub-page of our website was visited by you.
If you are logged in at the same time on LinkedIn, LinkedIn detects with every call-up to our website by you—and for the entire duration of your stay on our Internet site—which specific sub-page of our Internet page was visited by you. This information is collected through the LinkedIn component and associated with your LinkedIn account. If you click on one of the LinkedIn buttons integrated on our website, then LinkedIn assigns this information to the personal LinkedIn user account of you and stores the personal data.
LinkedIn receives information via the LinkedIn component that you have visited our website, provided that you are logged in at LinkedIn at the time of the call-up to our website. This occurs regardless of whether you clicks on the LinkedIn button or not. If such a transmission of information to LinkedIn is not desirable for you, then you should prevent this by logging off from your LinkedIn account before a call-up to our website is made.
LinkedIn provides under https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls the possibility to unsubscribe from e-mail messages, SMS messages and targeted ads, as well as the ability to manage ad settings. LinkedIn also uses affiliates such as Eire, Google Analytics, BlueKai, DoubleClick, Nielsen, Comscore, Eloqua, and Lotame. The setting of such cookies may be denied under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy. The applicable privacy policy for LinkedIn is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy . The LinkedIn Cookie Policy is available under https://www.linkedin.com/legal/cookie-policy.

Sønderborg, 24 January 2019